Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C1796, Thursday 2 May 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1918
Time:12:30
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:56 Sqn RAF
Registration: C1796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Martinpuich, north of Montauban, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C1796: Shot down by air ace Erich Löwenhardt.02/05/1918
Maj.R.Balcombe-Brown flew SE5a C1796 of 56 Sqdn, last seen over Martinpuich in combat with HA and then MIA.
He was the 18th kill of Erich Löwenhardt of Jasta 10.

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php