Accident Salmson 2A2 ?, Saturday 28 September 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1918
Time:
Type:Salmson 2A2
Owner/operator:88th Aero Sqn US Air Service
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nantillois -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by air ace Franz Büchner. Crew: 2/Lt. H.E. Wayne Loud (Pilot, killed) and Capt. Chas Trickey (OBS).

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
Salmson Aircraft of World War I

Media: