Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4190, Wednesday 11 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1917
Time:12:35
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RFC
Registration: A4190
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North East of Fampoux, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France regio -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11.4.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4190, 59 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Lothar Freiherr von Richthofen, north east of Fampoux, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°18′10″N 2°52′21″E). Lts George Tod Morris (aged 23, and formerly of the Royal Horse Artillery) and James Mitchell Souter (Canadian, aged 23) were both killed. It was Lothar Freiherr von Richthofen's second victory in air to air combat that day.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=214193&page=149
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fampoux
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/269628/morris,-george-tod/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/269772/souter,-james-mitchell/