Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 5784, Sunday 18 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 1917
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuville-Vitasse Pas de calais France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
18.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 5784, 8 Squadron, RFC. Shot down in flames by air ace Werner Voss over Neuville-au-Cornet, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France (24 miles West of Arras, at approximate Coordinates: 50°20′12″N 2°22′08″E).

Of the two crew of B.E.2e 5784, the pilot, Second Lieutenant Charles R. Dougal was Wounded In Action (WIA); the other crew member, Second Lieutenant Sydney Harryman (MID, on attachment from 13th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment) was POW/WIA/DOW. (Taken as Prisoner Of War, while Wounded In Action, and later Died of Wounds inflected). The incident was Werner Voss' 18th victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/585938/harryman,-/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000273309-harryman-s.-sydney