Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.9 PH-NFR, Friday 21 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.9
Owner/operator:Schreiner
Registration: PH-NFR
MSN: 165599/A447620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Texel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF MJ828: Written off 21-12-56 when Gear retracted during taxying at Texel, Netherlands. In August 1957 sold and scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm
2. http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/registraties.htm