| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1979 |
| Time: | 21:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Chandler Flyer |
| Registration: | N759YF |
| MSN: | 18266359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix,Az |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ice on leading edge of wings. Pirep-freezing fog. Wreckage found on 1/10/79.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK79FA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB