Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B611, Friday 7 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 June 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: B611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosières -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
James Jeffery Dawe joined the Royal Flying Corps in 1917 and was posted to 24 Squadron on 20 November. Flying the S.E.5a, he scored 8 victories before he was killed in action, shot down over Rosières by Fritz Rumey of Jasta 5.

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php