Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 6252, Sunday 4 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1917
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RFC
Registration: 6252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Berneville, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 6252 8 Squadron, RFC. Shot down in flames by air ace Werner Voss South of Berneville, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°15′59″N 2°40′20″E). Both crew - Sergeant Reginald James Moody (Service Number 626, aged 22) and Second Lieutenant Edmund Eric Horn (aged 19 on attachment from 2nd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment) - were Killed In Action (KIA). The incident was Werner Voss' 12th victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/91478/moody,-reginald-james/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/91257/horn,-edmund-eric/
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/moody-r.j.-reginald-james
6. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/horn-e.e.-edmund-eric