This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 March 1917 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 6232 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South of La Folie Wood, Arras, Nord-Pas-de-Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:11.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d No.6232. Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Halberstadt D.II south of La Folie Wood, Arras, in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region of France. Both crew of the B.E.2c - 2nd Lt. James Smyth (pilot) and 2nd Lt. Edward Byrne (observer, aged 35 on attachment from 4th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders) - were killed. The incident was Von Richthofen's 26th victory in air to air combat
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Vimy_Ridge 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/584060/smyth,-james/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/585155/byrne,-edward/ 