This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 1917 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A3157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Lagnicourt-Marcel, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-Franc -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6.4.1917: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A3157 from 15 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss south of Lagnicourt-Marcel, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, 15 miles (24 km) southeast of Arras, at approximate Coordinates: 50°09′30″N 2°57′24″E. Both crew - Second Lieutenants Albert Higgs Vinson and Everard Champion Gwilt - survived, as they crash landed within British lines. The incident was Werner Voss' 24th victory in air to air combat
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lagnicourt-Marcel 