This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1917 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flying Corps (RFC) |
| Registration: | A4596 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Givenchy -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6.5.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8. Shot down by air ace Lothar Freiherr von Richthofen south east of Givenchy, France.
Sources:
1.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php 