Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e A2785, Tuesday 6 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1917
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RFC
Registration: A2785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Souchez, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
6.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A2785 of 16 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in Albatros D.II. over Souchez, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France
Both Crew of B.E.2c A2785 were killed:

2nd Lt Gerald Maurice Gosset-Bibby (aged 19)
Lt Geoffrey Joseph Oglivie Brichta (Canadian, Aged 32, on attachment from the 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion)

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souchez
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/469668/bibby,-gerald-maurice-gosset/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/469708/brichta,-/