Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4165, Monday 19 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1917
Time:09:30
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RFC
Registration: A4165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Léger, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France region -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais department, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
19.3.17: Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 A4165 of 59 Squadron, RFC. Shot down by air ace Werner Voss over Saint-Léger, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France. Both crew of the R.E.8 - Captain Eldred Wolferstan Bowyer-Bower (aged 22, on attachment from 3rd Battalion, East Surrey Regiment) and Second Lieutenant Eric Elgey (aged 25, on attachment from the Royal Field Artillery) - were Killed In Action. The incident was Werner Voss's 20th victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Werner_Voss
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/568659/bowyer-bower,-eldred-wolferstan/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/568741/elgey,-eric/