Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2543, Wednesday 14 February 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1917
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RFC
Registration: 2543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Mazingarbe, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
14.2.1917: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 2543 of 2 Squadron RFC. Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Albatros D.II. south west of Mazingarbe, Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°28′26″N 2°43′09″E). Of the two crew, pilot, Captain George Cyril Bailey DSO was Wounded In Action (WIA); 2nd Lt. George William Betts Hampton was unhurt. the B.E.2c, although heavily damaged, managed to crash land back at base. The incident was Von Richthofen's 21st victory in air to air combat

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Manfred_von_Richthofen