| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1981 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Hudson Air Svc |
| Registration: | N4311R |
| MSN: | 18502929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Mckinley, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Round Robin & Return |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:enctrd dwndft while apchg mtn pass.Wnd at talkeena 360 deg at 7 gusting 15kts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB