Accident Cessna 185 N9881X, Tuesday 26 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1971
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Lake Superior
Registration: N9881X
MSN: 185-0081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hovland,Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Devil Track Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
visibility reported less than 1/2 mi when aircraft departed north fowl lake. Aircraft found 5/24/83.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Hovland Minnesota