| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1977 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Intracoastal S |
| Registration: | N3345L |
| MSN: | 185-1273 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dulac,La |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:float plane making app over canal for landing in canal.Collided with bridge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW77FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB