Accident Cessna 185 N9924X, Wednesday 25 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1976
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Green River Av
Registration: N9924X
MSN: 185-0124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sunnyside, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rotated midway dwn 5000ft rough dirt strip toward rising terrain.Mixt not leaned.D/a 11500ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB