Accident Cessna A185F N80169, Sunday 5 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 1978
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80169
MSN: 18503100
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minam, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Aircraft struck powerlines located 1 mile from Highway 82 along Minam State Park Rd suspended 683ft above the Wallowa River in Minam, OR. Passengers onboard were the pilot Larry Sills (35) and passengers Dennis and Martha Susee (33). All from Salem, Oregon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location