Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2g A2815, Sunday 8 April 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1917
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2g
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Corps (RFC)
Registration: A2815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vimy Ridge, near Lens -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by air ace Manfred von Richthofen in his Albatros D.III. Both occupants died in the crash.
Aged 18, pilot Keith Ingleby Mackenzie was the youngest victim of the Red Baron in the Great War, and his observer Guy Everingham, 22, was also killed.

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
https://sites.eveyo.com/news/world-news/211856-piece-of-canvas-ripped-from-the-wing-of-a-british-wwi-plane-downed-by-the-notorious-german-ace-the-red-baron-is-set-to-sell-for-%c2%a33,000.html
CWGC