Accident Cessna 185 N9844X, Tuesday 2 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1971
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Missionary Avi
Registration: N9844X
MSN: 185-0044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit canyon wall in steep bank. Evaluation flight of plts ability.Ip had mdt-severe atherosclerosis.

Sources:

NTSB