Accident Cessna A185E N70026, Sunday 22 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1974
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Frontier Flyin
Registration: N70026
MSN: 18501901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dietrich,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot stated he was aborting takeoff after becoming airborne.B-727 dep 3 min bfr.Twr warned plt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB