Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6367, 11 Jun 1941
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80312

Date:11-JUN-1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Squadron Royal Air Force (107 Sqn RAF)
Registration: V6367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6367: Took off at 09:13 hrs an operational flight over north west Germany. 11/06/1941..
Reported returning due to lack of cloud cover but disappeared without trace.
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight /crewmen missing believed killed.
Crew:
P/O (87422) Reginald Gwynne SAMMONS (obs.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (903305) Peter John WALKER (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (749416) Victor Alfred LEWIS (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

X.http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6829
4.CWGC