| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1973 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Aniak Flying S |
| Registration: | N70096 |
| MSN: | 18501979 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:float equipped.Un reach river.Pilot had 1 1/2 hrsrest in last 48.Moisture in dist & fuel inj lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC73AA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB