Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5460, Tuesday 3 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5460
MSN: XD-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea - the west of Lampedusa Isle. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Blenheim V5460/G: Took off from Luqa, Malta at 13.00 hrs. on an anti-shipping patrol.03/06/1941
In 3 June, 1941, he participated in an attack against a large and strongly escorted enemy convoy to the west of Lampedusa Isle. The particular section of the convoy attacked consisted of six merchant vessels and six destroyers and, when the attack was-made> the bombs of the leading aircraft struck two of the merchant ships, one of which was an ammunition ship /8,000 tonne vessel.
This blew up with such force that parts of it were hurled 1,000 feet in the air while a column of smoke rose to about 1,500 feet. S/Ldr Thompson's aircraft, which was flying in the rear of the formation, was severely 1 damaged by the blast from the explosion and his observer temporarily stunned. The aircraft was hit by debris.
Despite this, he led the formation back to base without the aid of navigational equipment.
Crashed in the sea near Malta, significantly, with this crew surviving to fight another day).
Crew:
S/Ldr. (41755) James Reginald THOMPSON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt. ???? HEPWORTH (Obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt. ???? Albert TURNER (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.London Gazette No. 35208, Dated 1941-07-04
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/6755
5.CWGC