| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1969 |
| Time: | 19:54 |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2568Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot did not receive wea briefing.Aprx 40k head wind at alt of flight.Hit ground on l gr and wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI69A0068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB