Accident Gloster Grebe 2-seater NZ503, Monday 8 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1932
Time:day
Type:Gloster Grebe 2-seater
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: NZ503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hornby, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously J7400 with the RAF, NZ503 had been rebuilt as a two-seater for the NZPAF.
On 8/8/32 it dived into an orchard at Hornby from about 1,000 feet.
Squadron-Leader J. Findlay and Aircraftman J. Simpson both survived, injured.
The Grebe was written off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzgrebe.htm