This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab J 29 B Tunnan |
| Owner/operator: | United Nations ONUC |
| Registration: | white D |
| MSN: | 29374 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kamina -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | F22 Kamina |
| Destination airport: | F22 Kamina |
Narrative:Forced landing, engine failure. Two broken fuel pumps. Forward landing gear broke, airplane left the runway and collided. The air craft was repaired but before it was airworthy the UN air wing in Congo was disbanned and the aircraft was blown up.
Sources:
web