Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan Blue J, Monday 18 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: Blue J
MSN: 29247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4km NNW of Braås on the shore-line of lake Örken -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting power-line, crossing lake Örken. Pilot flew over the small village of Braås at very low altitude. 3km NNW of Braås the aircraft hit a power-line at a height of ~30ft above the surface of the lake. The badly damaged aircraft continued for approx 1km before crashing on the shore-line. Pilot Sven Mosslund killed.
The pilot was under strict orders not to fly below 250ft (75m) AGL. (Above Ground Level) He had 117hours flying-time on the J 29.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.