Wirestrike Accident Orlican VSO-10 Gradient OM-5607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80374

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:09:32 UTC
Type:Orlican VSO-10 Gradient
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Zilina (SNA)
Registration: OM-5607
MSN: 150121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jesenik Bukovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jesenik - LKMI
Destination airport:Jesenik - LKMI
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed when came into turbulence whilst towed, aircraft lost height, stuck power lines with left wing, crashed and overturned. 65 years old pilot only slightly injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sumpersky.denik.cz/nehody/podivejte-se-u-jeseniku-kluzak-nezvladl-pristani-a.html