Accident Saab J 32B Lansen 32518, Friday 12 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32B Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32518
MSN: 32.518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ryssby -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F12 Kalmar
Destination airport:F12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Engine failure, ran out of fuel. Incorrect fitting between auxiliarytank and aircraft. Pilot ejected, plane struck a barn. Red M.

Sources:

https://svfplhist.home.blog/
http://flygplanshistorik.se/
unknown