Accident Zlín 226T Trenér 6 DM-W.., Sunday 17 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 226T Trenér 6
Owner/operator:Gesellschaft für Sport und Technik (GST)
Registration: DM-W..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halle-Neustadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halle/Oppin
Destination airport:Halle/Oppin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into spin and crashed into field. Instructor Peter Sindermann (actor, 32) and student (18).

Sources:

https://hallespektrum.de/thema/flugzeugabsturz-1971-ueber-halle-neustadt-2/