Accident OTV/Junkers F13 I-BAJO, Tuesday 27 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1932
Time:
Type:OTV/Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Societá Aerea Mediterranea (SAM)
Registration: I-BAJO
MSN: OTV/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grado -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Venezia
Destination airport:Trieste
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mailplane ditched during thunderstorm, crashed against habour wall and capsized. Austrian passenger Friedrich Neilmayer and mechanic Viezzoli died. Pilot and other italian passengers seriously injured. Built by Officine Transadriatico Venezia (OTV).

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-10.html
Jenaer Volksblatt 28 September 1932