Accident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 n/a, Monday 10 April 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1922
Time:
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:Roald Amundsen
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clariton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York, NY
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wrecked in emergency landing due to engine problems. Roald Amundsen (50, pilot) and Oskar Omdal (26, mechanic) on the way to Amundsens North Pole Expedition.

Sources:

https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_F13
http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html