Accident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 n/a, Friday 11 May 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1923
Time:
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:Roald Amundsen
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wainwright, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wainwright, AK
Destination airport:Wainwright, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ski equipped undercarriage collapsed on take off run and "Elisabeth" damaged beyond repair. Roald Amundsen North Pole Expedition (Wainwright-North Pole- Svalbard/Spitzbergen)

Sources:

https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_F13
The Hugo Junkers Homepage
http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html