Accident Robin R.2160 G-SACK, Saturday 30 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2010
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2160
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-SACK
MSN: 316
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:River Derwent, near Augton, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 30-10-2010: Aircraft made an emergency landing in the River Derwent, near Augton, East Yorkshire, and ended up inverted. Both crew 'did not need rescuing, as they had 'got themselves out'. Aircraft still present in river two days later. The accident was "high profile" as it took place during the filming of a BBC TV Series "Helicopter Heroes", a series about the work of the Yorkshire Air Ambulance, who attended this accident (with a film crew in tow...)

Quote: 'Club director Richard Maxted told the York Press he had "absolutely no idea what happened" He said: "An aeroplane inverted in the water is not something you see every day, thank God, and at this stage we can't even specify what has happened".

According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a while spent flying aerobatics at about 2,500 feet, the pilot flew a practice forced landing. He reported that, at about 1,000 feet during the subsequent climb out, the aircraft engine started to run rough and then failed.

Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, so he selected a suitable field next to the River Derwent in which to land. He reported that his landing options were limited because the aircraft was so low, but also that he was too high to land in his selected field, even using full flap.

The pilot hoped to land in the next field, across the river. However, the aircraft was ditched in the river between the fields, during which it sustained damage to one wing tip. The pilot and his passenger vacated the aircraft as it filled with water and adopted a nose low attitude. With some difficulty, the pilot and passenger were able to reach the bank.

A friend of the pilot had reportedly been filming the aerobatics from the river bank, and was on hand to assist. The aircraft occupants were taken to hospital by air ambulance and were found to be wet, but uninjured."

Aircraft later declared to be an insurance write-off, and registration G-SACK cancelled by the CAA on 21-4-2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

As a post-script, the pilot of G-SACK was killed on 14-10-2011 in the crash of PA-28 G-BBEF (see links #4 and #5); press reports of his demise in this accident referred back to the crash of G-SACK, including footage of the recovery of G-SACK from the River Derwent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/10/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230445ed915d1371000ca3/Pierre_Robin_R2160_Alpha_Sport__G-SACK_05-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SACK
3. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/8486087.Light_aircraft_crash_lands_in_River_Derwent_near_Selby_in_North_Yorkshire/
4. Film footage of the aircraft recovery: http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leeds-15356746
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leeds-15350147
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?104547-River-Derwent-crash-today
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1325664/Pilot-gets-sinking-feeling-plane-touches-River-Derwent.html
8. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-11668988