Incident Pipistrel Virus SW 100 D-MPHW, Sunday 10 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 100
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Lienzer Dolomiten
Registration: D-MPHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield - LOKL -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOKL
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The instructor gave initial familiarization on the aircraft type to the second pilot.
Following an unstable approach with excessive speed for RWY 30 at Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield - LOKL, the autopilot-equipped, german registered ultralight failed to settle properly on final landing phase, touching RWY 30 on it's nose wheel first, oscillating thusly being bounced back into the air several times and landing on its nose gear again, finally breaking off the nose gear wheel and skidding on the remaining strut across the pavement, leaving a paved runway and veering to the right until the stump hit soft ground, causing the aircraft to finally flip over and come to rest on its back.

Sources:

Eyewitness

Images: