Accident Cessna T188C Ag Husky HC-BYD, Thursday 28 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 October 2010
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C Ag Husky
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-BYD
MSN: T18803934T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hacienda Clementina -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:“Manuel J Calle” de Pasaje
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field following engine problems.

3. CAUSA PROBABLE- :
La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estima que la posible causa del accidente se debió a la pérdida de conciencia situacional del piloto al haber realizado un vuelo bajo la reglas de vuelo visual cuando las condiciones meteorológicas existentes no lo permitían.

Sources:

http://www.torres-aviation.com/news
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001203124/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/28-DE-OCTUBRE-DEL-2010-CESSNA-A-188-C.pdf