| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2010 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Bering Pacific Ranches Ltd |
| Registration: | N333DV |
| MSN: | 1927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 555 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 62 miles South West of Unalaska, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Unalaska, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Unalaska, Alaska |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 19, 2010, about 17:00 ADT (Alaska Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, N333DV, sustained substantial damage when it collided with terrain about 62 miles southwest of Unalaska, Alaska. The helicopter was being operated by the pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) other work use flight, in conjunction with a cattle ranch, under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The solo commercial pilot died in the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and company flight following procedures were in effect.
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge on June 19, an official for the cattle ranch said another pilot at the ranch told her the helicopter pilot had just dropped off two employees for a cattle count, and upon departure, the helicopter had "caught a skid," and impacted terrain. The employees attempted to render aid to the accident pilot, but she was told the pilot died. The employees reported they did not think there were any problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.
In a written statement provided to the NTSB IIC by one of the ranch employees who witnessed the accident, the witness reported that he and another employee were in the helicopter with the pilot, surveying the ranch property, when they spotted a bull that had become entangled in plastic wrapping material. He said he and the other employee got out of the helicopter, and the pilot attempted to herd the bull toward them so they could cut the plastic off. The witness said the bull would not cooperate, and the pilot tried to land on the trailing plastic so they could tackle the bull. The witness also reported that the pilot tried to knock the bull down with the helicopter. He said eventually the pilot got the helicopter's right landing gear skid under the plastic and tried to pick the bull up, but the plastic broke. He said the pilot hooked the skid under the plastic again, but this time the plastic did not break, and as the helicopter lifted the bull off the ground the helicopter moved forward and to the right, and impacted the ground.
Due to the remote location, the helicopter was not examined by the NTSB.
A postmortem examination of the pilot was conducted under the authority of the Alaska State Medical Examiner, 4500 South Boniface Parkway, Anchorage, Alaska, on June 25, 2010. The examination revealed the cause of death for the pilot was attributed to multiple blunt force injuries.
The FAA's Civil Aeromedical Institute (CAMI) conducted a toxicological examination on August 12, 2010, which detected amounts of Ethanol, Methanol, and N-Propanol. The Ethanol in this case was from sources other than consumption. Ibuprofen was detected in the urine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inappropriate low altitude maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N333DV 3.
http://helihub.com/2010/06/19/19-jun-10-n-robinson-r44-unalaska-island-us-alaska-1f/ 4.
http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=a21fb0b9-9dc5-431b-b737-5fcf490f8f30 5.
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N333DV/ 6.
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/3/N333DV.shtm 7.
http://newsminer.com/view/full_story/7994912/article-Pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-on-Unalaska-Island?instance=home_news_window_left_bullets 8.
http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/06/19-jun-10-n333dv-robinson-r44-unalaska.html Location
Images:

Photo:NTSB