Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N71823, Monday 1 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 November 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71823
MSN: 3250
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL (06C) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane takeoff and climb to about 150 feet above the ground. At that point, the sound from the engine ceased, and the airplane stalled and spun to the left making one-half revolution before striking the ground. Examination of the airframe, control system, and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the cockpit engine controls showed that the carburetor heat was off and the engine primer was unlocked and pulled out. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing, they were not in the range likely to result in serious carburetor icing. Examination of the spark plugs indicated a rich mixture condition. The primer position and the condition of the spark plugs indicate that the engine power loss was likely due to an overly rich mixture resulting from excess fuel being pulled through the primer into the engine’s intake system when takeoff power was applied. Since the purpose of the primer is to assist in starting a cold engine, it is possible the pilot used the primer when starting the engine and did not ensure that it was in and locked before initiating take off.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain airspeed following a loss of engine power during takeoff climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to the unlocked engine primer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location