This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 1969 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Mist P/L |
| Registration: | VH-IAM |
| MSN: | 32590 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 10 miles SE of Ross, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tunbridge (YTUN) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Morrison, Tasmania |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the day the pilot, who was inexperienced in agricultural operations, had completed the spreading of superphosphate while under the supervision of a Class 1 agricultural pilot. The strip used, 10 miles south-east of Ross, Tasmania, though adequate in length, was substantially below the prescribed minimum in width, and it was bordered by rough, rutted ground and large rocks and the transverse gradient was in excess of the specified maximum.
In the late afternoon the pilot returned to the strip to load some equipment. The wind was calm and shortly after making a normal landing the aircraft diverged approximately 12 feet to the right of the strip centre line. Due to the rough ground and downslope the pilot was unable to regain the central strip and the main wheels struck some large rocks tipping the aircraft on to its nose.
The cause of the accident was that the pilot landed the aircraft on an unsuitable strip.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196902347.aspx 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Asia/JZ-PTF.html 