| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1993 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-PMA |
| MSN: | 4608132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balmfluechöpfli, SO -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cannes-Mandelieu - LFMD |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen - LSZG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in bad weather conditions during flying IFR. The error was, that the pilot didn´t flew radial 280°. he flew radial 290°. Pilot was killed and passenger injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1545.pdf 