Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP D-EMDB, Wednesday 7 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2004
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP
Owner/operator:Phoenix Kapitaldienst GmbH
Registration: D-EMDB
MSN: 4622004
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madulain, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach - EDFE
Destination airport:Samedan - LSZS
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the flight the pilot reported “on top” over Samedan and requested landing clearance. The pilot was flying in an easterly direction, where the cloud cover was broken in places. A few minutes later, eyewitnesses saw the aircraft crash vertically in an uncontrolled attitude. All 5 occupants were killed. A two year old child was under the victims.

Causes
The accident is attributable to the fact that during an attempt to get below the clouds for the approach to Samedan, control of the aircraft was lost and it crashed into the ground.
Exceeding the maximum permissible mass and the tail-heavy condition of the aircraft may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SUST