Accident Pitts S-1S Special HB-MSG, Saturday 19 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S Special
Owner/operator:Groupement d´Acrobatie du Club Fribourgeois d´Aviation
Registration: HB-MSG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasliberg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made some aerobatic-manouvers and crashed with 15° angle into the snow. The pilot survived the crash because of the snow, but the aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1288.pdf