This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-26T |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Internal Affairs |
| Registration: | .. yellow |
| MSN: | 066216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Botlikh, Dagestan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Loss of control at 30ft and helicopter hit the ground with the tail boom, fell on the right side and completely burned down during the flight on the transport of munitions. The crew and passengers were saved.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mi-26/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20090126012629/http://pvo.guns.ru:80/avia/photo_chechnya4.htm (photo)
3.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l14XJ5wFst8 (video)
4.
http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat2.html .