Accident Mil Mi-26 95 red, Thursday 19 October 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1995
Time:8:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:Federal Border Service
Registration: 95 red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bolshevik Island, Severnaya Zemlya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tiksi
Destination airport:Island Sredniy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter flew into the thick snow charge in low cloud and collided with an ice hummock. Using old maps of the flight model in 1957 year.

Sources:

http://www.airbase.ru/crashes/mi-26/