Accident Cessna 185B N2560Z, Sunday 3 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1973
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2560Z
MSN: 185-0560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City Ctr, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
skydivers jumped ok.Aircraft crashed in hi speed impact.Pilot had massive myocardial infarction.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB