Accident Airco DH.5 A9275, Wednesday 12 September 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1917
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Harlaxton, near Stroxton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RFC Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RFC Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot he had been in the air for about twenty minutes, and was about to take his swoop for the hangar when one of the wings snapped and he fell 500 ft and was killed instantly.
Crew:
Capt. Stanley Keith MUIR (Australian pilot) RFC - killed.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps