Accident Cessna 185C N2659Z, Tuesday 15 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1972
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2659Z
MSN: 185-0659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shreveport,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
#3 conrod failed,Engine quit during dsnt thru over cst, aircraft stalled avoiding trees & power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB