Accident Airco DH.5 A9271, Tuesday 2 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villers Qutreaux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot 2/Lt Agnew left on patrol from Baizieux at 10:40 am and was last seen over Villers Outreaux. Machine was not seen decending. No enemy aircraft were seen in the vicinity other than a two-seater which being pursued by patrol machine and pilot struck off as missing. The machine crashed engine failure while returning from patrol over Villers Qutreaux. Pilot and POW injured
Crew:
2/Lt. Cumberland Frasco Agnew (Aus.pilot) - RFC - POW

Source 2 has 2Lt Agnew repatriated 29 Nov 1918.

Sources:

1. First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt